Education

Initiated by members of the U.S. House of Representatives in 1982, the Congressional Art Competition is a nationwide annual art competition that allows high school students from the 50 states, the District of Columbia, and territories to showcase their artistic ability. WVIA is proud to host the qualification for Congressmen Lou Barletta, Tom Marino and Matt Cartwright for the 10th, 11th and 17th Congressional Districts.

All entries will hang at Mainstreet Galleries in Kingston the month of April.  Winners will be announced at the exhibit reception on Friday, April 8.

Winning artwork will hang in the US Capital building for one year and the student artist will be invited to attend the gallery opening at the US Capital in June, with hotel expenses paid by WVIA.

Students can drop artwork at WVIA 100 WVIA Way Pittston, PA  or at Mainstreet Galleries, 370 Pierce St, Kingston, PA 18704.  Students can contact their local congressional office to also use as a drop point for artwork.

Deadline for dropping off artwork is 4pm on March 30, 2016 at all locations

Artwork does not need to be framed, however, ALL artwork must have a sturdy back and be fitted with any hardware that makes the piece suitable for hanging. Any work that is not ready to hang may be disqualified.Students must have their name and phone number affixed to the back of each piece.  Students must have the release forms affixed to the back of the piece and hand in an additional copy of that same release with their piece.  Students who do not provide the appropriate paperwork with their piece may be disqualified.  Winning artwork will have to be framed prior to being submitted to Washington, D.C.

Students can find out in which Congressional district they live here:
http://www.house.gov/representatives/find/

Important documents for the 2014 Congressional Arts competition

Congressmen
Winners from Previous Years

2013 Winners: Julie Reiutort of Lake Ariel (District 10 winner), Deanna Dinelli of Nanticoke (District 11 winner), and Angela Kelly of Dunmore (District 17 winner)

2012 Winners: Amanda Martin of Dallas (District 10 winner) and Zachary Wood of Edwardsville (District 11 winner) 

2011 Winners: Abby Carmody of Waymart (District 10 winner) and Zachary Wood of Edwardsville (District 11 winner)

2010 Winners: Laura Madiera of Dallas (District 10 winner) and Corrinne Remetta of Dunmore (District 11 winner)

 education.gifhome.gif
engamerica_fb_banner_01.jpg
Questions?

If you have an questions about the WVIA Education Program, please contact WVIA's Director of Education

Andrea O'Neill

570-602-1182
andreaoneill@wvia.org

Support for WVIA's Education provided by

penn_tech_logo.jpg