Skip to main content
Memorial Gifts

WVIA Memorial Contributions

Make a special gift in memory of a friend, loved one, or family member. Your gift will keep the tradition of public television and radio strong and pay tribute to this special person.

For more information please contact Sarah Marie Thomas, Director of Membership at 570-602-1162 or sarahmariethomas@wvia.org.

In Memory Of

  • Dieter Beier given by wife Susanne Beier - Forest City, PA
  • "The Dancing Queen" in Heaven Geraldine Volpetti Buffalino from Pittston given by Marion & Jack Tetlak - Dupont, PA
  • William F."Bill" Ribec given by Ted & Nancy Hubert from New Brunswick, NJ; Deborah L.Kucharski from Palmyra, PA; Andrew & Shirley McDaniel from Alexandria, VA; Gloria & Ronald Hammaker, JR. from Harrisburg, PA; Aqgnes Finkle from Lebanon, PA; Gary & Helen Powell from Shremanstown, PA; Raymond & Elizabeth Smith from Littlestown,PA; Dr. & Mrs. Clifford N. Steinig from Harrisburg, PA
  • Walter Thomas Foley given by Calvin & Majorie King from Dalton, PA; Laurie K. Little /Jeffrey C. Reynolds from Camp Hill, PA; Deborah E. Bennett from Vienna, VA; John & Carolyn Fetter from Lebanon, PA;
  • Duane Owens given by Patricia Cross from Polson, MT; Local No 520 Journeymen & Apprentice of the Plumbing and Pipe Fitting Industry from Harrisburg, PA
  • George Matrone from Duryea given by Ginny & James Fredmonski, Moosic, PA; WVIA Call Center Member Representatives
  • Lucy Kaczmarek from Moosic given by the Fredmonski Family, Moosic, PA
  • Carmen(Cita)M. Niemir from Albrightsville given by Alice Baer from Dallas, PA
  • Alfredo Debona given by Frank, CK, Travis and Chad from Dallas, PA
  • Lawrence Brown given by Patrica Brown - Swoyersville, PA
  • Robert J. Hughes given by Marilyn Rudolf - Kingston, PA; Daniel Gelbert Flannery - Kingston, PA; Claire Evans - Dallas, PA; Mary E. McDonald - Scranton, PA; Samuel Pita Colonio - Hoboken, NJ; Adams Family - Wyoming, PA; James & Susan Shoemaker - Wyoming, PA; Judge & Mrs. Richard Caputo - Wilkes-Barre, PA; Charles & Nancy Brown – Dallas, PA; Kim Ross – Dallas, PA; Ann Evans – Kingston, PA; Elana H. Parkhurst - Forty-Fort, PA; Luzerne Bank – Luzerne, PA; Dr. & Mrs. C. Warren Koehl – Dallas, PA; Carl Urbanski – Kingston, PA; Dr. & Mrs. Alex Smith – Dallas, PA; Huntsville Golf Club – Lehman, PA; the Geltner Family - Gainesville, FL; Barbara H. Koehl – Dallas, PA; Ruth Mcevoy – Kingston, PA; Ann Smith – Dallas, PA; Kathy Hubbard – Dallas, PA; Mr. & Mrs. Frank Henry – Dallas, PA; Susan E & John J. Elias – Kingston, PA; Melanie Maslow Lumia – Dallas, PA; Martha Ostrowski – Naples, FL; Dixie L. Mackall – Darlington, PA; Mr. & Mrs. Donald J. Casey - Cherry Hill, NJ; Mary Julie McCarthy – Dallas, PA; Alan J. & Evelyn M. Finlay - Dallas, PA; Andrea G. Sordoni - Shavertown, PA; Mayclaire Mc Carthy - Wilkes-Barre, PA; Edith M. Daron - Dallas, PA; Paula H Daley - Kingston, PA; Richard Maslow - Dallas, PA;
  • Alvin (Buddy) Rosthstein given by State Representative Ed Pashinski
  • Alvin (Buddy) Rothstein given by State Senator Lisa Baker
  • Palma Azzarelli given by Mlodzienski Family - Stanley, Marcella & Linda
  • Palma Azzarelli given by Colonel & Mrs Mark Volk - Waverly, PA
  • Palma Azzarelli given by Stefanie A. Yazinski/Stephen Rodriquez – Charleston, MA.
  • Palma Azzarelli given by Semian Funeral Home - Taylor, PA
  • Palma Azzarelli given by Ginny & Jimmy Fredmonski-Moosic, PA
  • Palma Azzarelli given by Dr. & Mrs. Steven Szydlowski & Children- Moosic, PA
  • Palma Azzarelli given by Mr.& Mrs. Justin Uzzolino - Pittston, PA
  • Palma Azzarelli given by Mr. & Mrs. Dominick Esgro – Moscow, PA
  • Palma Azzarelli given by Mr. & Mrs. Joseph Szydlowski - Scranton, PA
  • Palma Azzarelli given by Bob & Cathy Slangan - Scranton, PA
  • Palma Azzarelli given by Ruth Stolinas - Pittston, PA
  • Palma Azzarelli given by Wanda Molinaro - Scranton, PA
  • Palma Azzarelli given by WVIA Call Center Ladies: Margaret Jackson, Ruth Wilde, Cheryl Levey, Debbie Bardar, Peggy Jennings & Carol Ferguson
  • David “Haz” Havard given by Bob Rothstein and The Estate of Buddy & Beulah Rothstein
  • Jane Morhouse Breiseth given by Bob Rothstein and The Estate of Buddy & Beulah Rothstein
  • John Rinaldi- Pittston, PA given by Bob Rothstein and The Estate of Buddy & Beulah Rothstein
  • CC Besecker-Wilkes-Barre, PA given by Bob Rothstein and The Estate of Buddy & Beulah Rothstein
  • In Honor of Father Thomas O’Hara Election as Provincial Superior of the Congregation of Holy Cross United States Province of Priests and Brothers given by Bob Rothstein and The Estate of Buddy & Beulah Rothstein
  • Mary Parente given by the Fredmonski family - Moosic
  • Kenneth Woodbridge given by M and K King – Conynyham, PA; Denise and Jane Shrive – Scranton, PA; Judith and Joseph Bomrad – Scranton; Mrs. Judith Keller - Scranton. PA; Mr. Thomas O’Connor – Scranton, PA; Mr. & Mrs. Robert Gower - Scranton, PA; Ms. Marilyn I. Blickins - Jessup, PA
  • Charles Barber - Scranton given by The Fredmonski Family - Moosic
  • George Samuel Roberts III - Kingston/Hazleton given by The Management and Staff of WVIA
  • Mr. Roy Bertelson given by spouse Mrs. Roy Bertelson - Saylorsburg
  • James Patrick Corbett, Scranton given by Ginny and Jimmy Fredmonski - Moosic
  • James Haggerty given by Mr. & Mrs. James Fredmonski - Moosic, PA
  • Joanne Brozetti given by Mr. & Mrs. James Fredmonski - Moosic, PA
  • William Fletcher given by Dr. & Mrs. Steven Szydlowski - Moosic, PA
  • Leonard Kuchemba given by Dr. & Mrs. Steven Szydlowski - Moosic, PA
  • Michael W. Moohr given by Martha A. Barrick - Lewisburg, PA; Andrea Stevenson Sanjian and Gregory S. Sanjian - Lewisburg, PA; Joseph P. Fell - Lewisburg, PA
  • Thomas S. Urban given by daughter Mary Stover - Hughesville, PA
  • Matt Lynott given by daughter Martha Krieger - Elysburg, PA
  • Nancy Stahler (WVIA Auction Volunteer) given by daughter Cindy J. Savorski - Dalton, PA
  • Patrick Dempsey given by daughter Mari Hart - Dunmore, PA
  • Gertrude Tinkietauch given by Amanda Reardon-Pittston, PA
  • Lori and Bob Kashinsky given by Monica Turner - Montrose, PA
  • Ellen Armbruster given by Michael McGarry - Hazleton, PA
  • Rebecca and Robert McGarry given by Michael McGarry - Hazleton, PA
  • Joseph Konnick given by Jim and Ginny Fredmonski - Moosic, PA
  • Al Tullio given by Jim and Ginny Fredmonski - Moosic, PA
  • Josephine Longo given by Jim and Ginny Fredmonski - Moosic, PA
  • Graham Tymeouth given by Mark Yanus - White Haven, PA
  • Josephine Rudick given by Thomas Rudick - Hanover, PA
  • Gloria Sweeney given by Charles Sweeney - East Stroudsburg, PA
  • Catherine Loch given by Mrs. Eileen Gallaher - Dallas, PA
  • Earl Smith given by Mrs. Eileen Gallaher - Dallas, PA
  • William Kane given by Mrs. Eileen Gallaher - Dallas, PA
  • Josephine Finn given by Mrs. Eileen Gallaher - Dallas, PA
  • Paul Kingman given by Mrs. Lillian Kingman - El Paso, Texas
  • Joseph Cassetti given by Ingrid Husisian - South Abington, PA
  • Thomas Kaczmarek given by Fredmonski Family - Moosic, PA
  • Happy & Molly given by Jo Lousie Magdalinski - Pottsville, PA
  • Patricia Carpenter given by JoAnn Reif - Scranton, PA
  • Harold R. Baer, Jr. given by Alice G. Baer - Dallas, PA
  • Dr. Tom Martin given by Patricia Moran - Muncy, PA
  • Ila Laverdiere given by Carol A. Brock - Wilkes-Barre, PA
  • Nadine Foust given by Emily Johnson - Winfield, PA
  • Mickey Johns given by Michael Di John - Berwick, PA and Fuel Oil & Coal
  • Joseph Good given by Connie Tressler - Herndon, PA
  • In Memory of Joan Mitchell - "Erika's Mom" Given by Mary Ellen Mickey Nieman from Wilkes-Barre, PA; Chris & Barbara Norton from Dalton, PA; Donald & Ann Buening from Dayton, PA; George Rando (Little Theater WB) from Wilkes-Barre, PA; Michael & Martha Mitchell from Twentynine Palms, CA; Ginny & Jimmy Fredmonski from Moosic, PA; H. Bogue Cummings from Wilkes-Barre, PA; Anthony Brooks from Wilkes-Barre, PA; Joan Deneen from Northwalk, CT; Jean Christoff Neitze from Alexandria, VA; Martin J. Kane from Wilkes-Barre, PA; Carol A. Tome from Kingston, PA; Margret Bakker & Rob Lewis from Shavertown, PA; Marcia Ebert from Kingston, PA; Jon & Linda Koons from Clarks Summit, PA; Mary Costello Daly from Goodview, VA; Elizabeth Thomas from Schnecksville, PA; James Miller/Kings College Theatre from Wilkes-Barre, PA; Judith Fried/Joe Sheridan from Kingston, PA; Rob Burnside from Swoyersville, PA; Romayne Perry from Moosic, PA; P Leonard Sterowski from Swoyersville, PA; Robert Fleese from Clarks Summit, PA; Bill Gaffney from Drums, PA; Beverly & Albert Pehanick from Roaring Township, PA; Brian & Patricia McArdle from Fredrick, MD; Eileen Bowen & Family from Scranton, PA; Evelyn Bowen from South Abington Twp, PA; Scranton Canoe Club - Lake Winola, PA; Richard Rogers Clarks Summit - Anny; Margaret Quilian -Scranton WVIA Staff; The Agnone/Cantrone Family – Scranton;
  • Mr. Robert Rapach Kingston Given by Management & Staff of WVIA
  • Mr. Eugene Zachowicz Scranton Given by Jim & Ginny Fredmonski
  • Mr. Norman W. Moir, Jr. Given by Henry & Eunice Alexander- West Chester, PA
  • Josephine Mckiernan Jim Thorpe Given by Jeanne & Jim Mckierman Jim Thorpe PA
  • Theodore Androcavitis Scranton Given by Loretta Churma Nanitcoke
  • Beatrice Boyle Zackowski Scranton Given by Friends of Kathy & Hank Boyle
  • Mr. Robert Fellows - Clarks Summit Given by Carol Ferguson Pittston PA
  • Mrs. Lolene Sechvich - Sugarloaf Given By Friends At WVIA
  • Mrs. Karen Butler - Moscow Given by Fredmonski Family
  • Loving Memory of Carmen Niemir Given by Alice Baer of Dallas, PA
  • Loving Memory of Dr. Gerald Cohen Given by Daughter Cynthia Gregar of Scotrun, PA
  • Robert J.B. Maples Williamsport given by Daphne Hill North Carolina
  • Jack Langan - Sayre given by wife Renn
  • Nicholas "Mickey" King Colady, PA given by The Staff of WVIA Public Media
  • Lolene Sechevich, Sugarloaf given by the WVIA Family
  • Alex Lepka, Old Forge given by the WVIA Call Center Staff
  • Ruth L. Levey, Kingston given by the WVIA Call Center Staff
  • Ruth L. Levey, Kingston given by Ginny & Jimmy Fredmonski, Moosic
  • John J. Szydlowski, Scranton given by Amanda Uzzolino, Moosic
  • John J. Szydlowski, Scranton given by Indya & Jagger Szydlowski, Moosic
  • Gwen Ifill given by Suzanne Maggiore & Robert Cooper of Troy, PA
  • Ted Shanoski given by Lorraine A. Shanoski -Bloomsburg, PA
  • H.R. Kamath given by Casey Kamath- Atens, PA
  • Eleanor M. Athertongiven by Francis Blake-Daughter-Lacawaxen, PA
  • Beth Ann Bodwalk -Wapwallopen given by Beth Ann Boston
  • Rita Sack-Dunmore-WVIA Polka Members
  • Chester "Ernie" Yazinski-Dickson City- Annoy.
  • Kathrine Fednez- Montoursville-given by Christine Vincent Montoursville
  • Joshua Smith- Luzerne Given by Karen Martin-Mother-Luzerne
  • H.R. Kamath- Athens Given by Casey Kamath
  • Angela l Douglas-Kingston given by James Douglas Kingston
  • Eleanor Atherton-Lackawaxen- given by Bob Francis- Lackawaxen
  • Robert Stefanko- Luzerne -Given by Frank Albert-Kingston
  • Angela L. Douglas Kingston- Given by James A Douglas- Kingston
  • Nelson Britton-Pottsville - Given by Robert Britton in honor of his father's Electic taste in Music
  • Al Yanavich-W-B-WVIA Polka Members
  • L. David Leverenz given by Kathleen & Dick Deasy
  • Anthony Curra Sr. given by Elaine Lambert
  • David Leverenz given by Charles & Rosemary Britt
  • David Leverenz given by Gaylin Soponis
  • Daniel S. Kosinski given by Catherine McAndrews
  • In loving memory of Nancy Schmitt Farkas - Dr. John Farkas, Waverly
  • Alfred J. Stola Sr. in honor of Pennsylvania Polka, given by Ann Marie Lynn
  • Ann M. Asby given in memory of Alice and James Mooney and their six children

WVIA Legacy Society

The WVIA Legacy Society recognizes all the individuals who have included WVIA Public Media in their estate planning. Remembering WVIA in your will is a wonderful way to leave a legacy for the community.

Charter Members of the Legacy Society include:

  • Eric Haines, Cogan Station
  • Xenia Weigel, South Canaan
  • Patrick Kitson Robinson, Tunkhannock
  • Linda S. Stutzman, Myerstown
  • Daniel Schultz, Tunkhannock
  • Jerome Edward Giles, Jermyn
  • Edith G. Lichty
  • Jacob S. Kahn, Glen Lyon
  • Patrick Kitson Robinson, Tunkhannock
  • Carl Grauer, Nescopek *
  • Daniel Hawkin, Lebanon
  • Dan Hilger, Plains
  • Jackie Kepler, Laflin
  • Elizabeth Kuipers, Stroudsburg
  • Nelson & Jane Lauver, Saylorsburg
  • Daniel Prisco, Scranton *
  • Laurence Theilgard, Waverly*
  • Robert and Sylvia Hughes, Dallas
  • Jerrie Roba, Stroudsburg
  • Paul and Anna May Snyder, Sky Top, PA
  • Erin Pressely, Stroudsburg, PA

* deceased

For more information please contact John Farkas Jr., Major Gifts Officer, at (570) 602-1134 or email johnafarkas@wvia.org

The official registration and financial information of Northeastern Pennsylvania Educational Television Association may be obtained from the Pennsylvania Department of State by calling toll free, within Pennsylvania, 1-800-732-0999. Registration does not imply endorsement. Northeastern Pennsylvania Educational Television Association does business as WVIA Public Media.