writers+website.png

PBS Young Writers Contest

PBS Kids Writers Contest

The 2019 contest has concluded. Congratulations to our winners!

Kindergarten - Madelynn Herb, "Two LIttle Bunnies," Montgomery, PA
1st Grade - Lucy Rose Uher, "Go Fetch Win," Coaldale, PA
2nd Grade - Asher Ulmer, "Dino Friends," Hughesville, PA
3rd Grade - Ava Argento, "THe Magic Pencil," Forty Fort, PA

 

2017-2018 Winners

Kindergarten

1st Grade

2nd Grade

3rd Grade 

2016-2017 Winners

Kindergarten

WVIA Special Presentations Tanvi Salil Bedarkar - 2017 PBS Kids Young Writers Contest Winner Kindergarten winner for her story Rosy and Cailey

 

First Grade

WVIA Special Presentations Ava Catherine Rose Argento - 2017 PBS Kids Young Writers Contest Winner 1st Grade winner for her story "Anthony and His Vacuum"

 

Second Grade

WVIA Special Presentations Maximilien Pupin - 2017 PBS Kids Young Writers Contest Winner 2nd Grade winner for his story "The Lonely Drop of Water:

 

Third Grade

WVIA Special Presentations Charles Zhao - 2017 PBS Kids Young Writers Contest Winner 3rd Grade winner for his story "The Magical Teddy Bear"

2015-2016 Winners

Kindergarten

  • 1st Place - Thea Sten - The Unicorn and the Rainbow 

Thea Sten - Kindergarten Winner PBS Kids Writers Contest Thea Sten - Kindergarten Winner PBS Kids Writers Contest

 

First Grade

  • 1st Place - Abigail Schneider - Sally and the Bathtub Shark

Abigail Schneider - 1st Grade Winner PBS Writers Contest Abigail Schneider - 1st Grade Winner PBS Kids Writers Contest

 

Second Grade

  • 1st Place - Maya Shakfa - The Weird Frogs and the Lawn Mower

Maya Shakfa - 2nd Grade Winner PBS Kids Writers Contest Maya Shakfa - 2nd Grade Winner PBS Kids Writers Contest

 

Third Grade

  • 1st Place - Abigail Handojo - Valentidis

Abigail Handojo - 3rd Grade Winner PBS Kids Writers Contest Abigail Handojo - 3rd Grade Winner PBS Kids Writers Contest

 

Winners from Previous Years

2014-2015 Winners

Kindergarten

  • 1st Place - Abby Schneider - The Dog Who Loved To Go On The Bus 

Abby Schneider - Kindergarten Winner PBS Kids Young Writers Abby Schneider - Kindergarten Winner PBS Kids Young Writers

 

 

First Grade

  • 1st Place - Elise Zimmerman - Dandelion's Adventure

Elise Zimmerman - 1st Grade Winner PBS Kids Writers Contest Elise Zimmerman - 1st Grade Winner PBS Kids Writers Contest

 

 

Second Grade

  • 1st Place - Eleni S. Farwell - My Butterfly

Eleni S. Farwell - 2nd Grade Winner PBS Kids Young Writers Eleni S. Farwell - 2nd Grade Winner PBS Kids Young Writers

 

 

Third Grade

  • 1st Place - Cooper Jones - If I Was A Snowflake

 

 

2013-2014 Winners

 

Kindergarten

  • 1st Place - Ava Lawless - Flippers Learns to Swim

 

First Grade

  • 1st Place - Lila Shelton - Anna's Big Competition

 

Second Grade

  • 1st Place - Lindsey Yencha - I Was Just About to Take A Bite of My Hotdog When...

 

Third Grade

  • 1st Place - Alivia Lawless - Freddy Learns to Fly

 

2012-2013 Winners

 

Kindergarten

  • 1st Place - Sophie Haus for the story Sophie and Emma to the Rescue
  • 2nd Place - Laura Durkin for the story The Mystery of the Lost Camera
  • 3rd Place - Liam Leer for the story All Aboard

1st Grade

  • 1st Place - Luke Peters for the story My First Bike Race
  • 2nd Place - Riley Boock for the story Don't Sneeze over Cheese
  • 3rd Place - Anna Belko for the story Tony's House

2nd Grade

  • 1st Place - Liam McBride for the story The Lonely Frog
  • 2nd Place - Andrew Bromberger for the story The Fish Fight
  • 3rd Place - Lucas Ryan for the story Gunther the Penguin Superhero

3rd Grade 

  • 1st Place - Olivia Mangan for the story Chester Saves the Day
  • 2nd Place - Sophia Vivian Crisci from McAdoo for the story Fred the Fish
  • 3rd Place - Emily Neyhard for the story Life on Another Planet
  •  

2011-2012 Winners

 

Kindergarten

  • 1st Place - Riley Boock from Jefferson Township for the story Little Squirrel’s First Winter
  • 2nd Place - Elizabeth Boop from Mifflinburg for the story Animal Adventure

1st Grade

  • 1st Place - Calvin Jones from Danville for the storyThe Runaway Tooth
  • 2nd Place - Margaret Haines from Madison Township for the story The Tale of a Bee
  • 3rd Place - Emily Hunsicker from Nesquehoning for the story The Dinosaur That Didn't Want to Go to School

2nd Grade

  • 1st Place - Lydia Getty from Bloomsburg for the storyThe Lonely Turtle
  • 2nd Place - Abigail Burrell from Bloomsburg for the story The Dog Who Couldn't Find His Bone
  • 3rd Place - Carly Pawloski from Hudson for the story Daisy and the Science Project

3rd Grade 

  • 1st Place - Sean Sopko from Orwigsburg for the story Hermie’s Adventure
  • 2nd Place - Sydney Lescowitch from McAdoo for the story The Color Changing Lion
  • 3rd Place - Molly Gill from Lewisburg for the story Lucy Lope

 

2010-2011 Winners

Icon Toby's Big Life (2.1 MB)

  education.gifhome.gif
cove_spacer.png

Support for WVIA's Education provided by

PCT_RGB_2C.png

cove_spacer.png